Consular Services
                                                                     
                                                             Visas

The following should be presented to the Guyana High Commission when applying for a Visa:
Completed visa application forms
in duplicate.
A valid passport (valid for at least six (6) months after travel date)
Two (2) passport size photographs
Invitation letter
Itinerary
Job letter
Bank Statement
If on business, a letter from the business entity involved stating business to be conducted and with whom.  
Pre-paid Express Post or pre-paid courier envelope for the return of the passport.

Visa Fees

Tourist
Single Entry  CDN$65.00

Multiple Entry CDN$80.00
Business
Single Entry CND$100.00

Multiple Entry CND$125.00.
                                                           
CRITERIA FOR ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS FOR VISAS ON ARRIVAL
FOR PERSONS TRAVELLING FROM COUNTRIES WHOSE PASSPORT HOLDERS REQUIRE A VISA TO ENTER GUYANA AND WHO MAY BE UNABLE TO APPLY AT ANY OF GUYANA’S MISSIONS OR CONSULATES, VISAS WILL BE ISSUED ON ARRIVAL.
IN THIS REGARD, THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES ARE OFFERED:
Visitors
1.  a. Two photographs, as well as name and address of inviter/sponsor to be provided on arrival;
     b. Name and address of hotel if visitor is a tourist;

2.  Letter of invitation from inviter/sponsor to be presented on arrival;

3.  Telephone number and/or e-mail address of inviter/sponsor and intended place of stay to be provided on arrival;                 

4.  Evidence of finances to cover expenses for 30 days to be provided on arrival;

5.  Applications will be rejected if the above criteria are not fulfilled;

6.  A maximum of two (2) Extensions of Stay will be granted.  Each Extension of stay will be for a period of one (1) month.

Employment

Approval to enter Guyana is based on the following:
1. Name and address of sponsor/employer must be provided to the Ministry of Public Security for processing before the applicant arrives in Guyana;

2. Telephone number, fax and/or e-mail address of sponsor/employer must be provided to Ministry of Public Security for processing before the applicant arrives in Guyana;

3. Place of employment must be an established business and must be registered and be compliant with NIS and GRA rules/regulations;

4. Name and address and gender of employee/person coming to work in Guyana must be presented to the Ministry of Public Security by the Employer prior to arrival;

5. Approval to have Visa and Work Permit issued will be given to;
a. Employer
b. Immigration

6. Visa on Arrival and Work Permit will be issued on arrival;

7. Visas will be granted for a three (3) year period;


The application will be rejected if the above criteria are not fulfilled and the employer so notified, as well as Immigration.

WORK PERMIT                                                                   
Completed work permit application must be forwarded to the Ministry of Public Security, Georgetown, Guyana for processing.                

Students

1. Name and address, telephone, fax numbers, e-mail address of the registered/accredited institution where studies will be done are to be provided to the Ministry of Public Security, prior to arrival of student;

2. A copy of the student acceptance letter from the competent authority at the registered/accredited institution is to be provided directly by the school to the Ministry of Public Security, before the student arrives in Guyana;

3. Address and phone numbers of the student’s intended place of stay while in Guyana are to be provided to the Ministry of Public Security, by registered/accredited Institution;

4. Evidence of financial support is to be provided to the Ministry of Public Security;

5. Student visas will be issued on arrival, and student and the school so notified;

6. Applications will be rejected if the above criteria are not fulfilled, and the authorities of the registered/accredited institution will be notified;

7. Visas will be granted for a three (3) year period;

Business Persons
1. Name of Company, name of representative, nature of business and address of business contact (s) in Guyana are to be provided to Ministry of Public Security, before travelling to Guyana;

2. Address and telephone number of intended place of stay, while in Guyana are to be provided to Ministry of Public Security;

3. Name of Company and name of representative are to be provided;

OR

1. Contact information of the sponsor/mentor to be provided to the Ministry of Public Security;

2. Contact information about place of stay is to be provided;

3. Evidence from home country of business credentials is to be provided;

4. Applications will be rejected if the above conditions are not fulfilled;

5. Visas will be granted for a five (5) year period.

Countries whose nationals do not require Visas to enter Guyana are:

1. Antigua and Barbuda

2.
Argentina (Holders of Diplomatic, Service & Ordinary passports for 30 days )
3.
Austria
4.
Australia
5.
Barbados
6.
The Bahamas
7.
Belgium
8.
Belize
9.
Bolivia (Holders of Diplomatic, Special and Official Passports)
10.
Brazil
11.
Canada
12.
Chile (Holders of Diplomatic, Official and Special Passports)
13.
China (Holders of Diplomatic and Official Passports)
14.
Colombia (Holders of Diplomatic, Service and Official Passports)
15.
Cuba
16.
Cyprus- Republic of (Holders of Diplomatic and Service Passports)
17.
Costa Rica (90 days for tourism purposes)
18.
Denmark
19.
Dominica
20.
Dominican Republic (Diplomatic and Service passports)
21.
Ecuador
22.
Finland
23.
France
24.
Georgia (holders of Diplomatic, Service and Official passports for 90 days)
25.
Germany
26.
Greece
27.
Grenada
28.
Haiti (Holders of Diplomatic, Official and Special Passports for 90 days)
a.
Business persons who are holders of United States, Schengen or Canadian visas.
29.
India (Holders of Diplomatic and Special Passports)
30.
Iran (Holders of Diplomatic and Special Passports)
31.
Ireland
32.
Italy
33.
Jamaica
34.
Japan
35.
Luxembourg
36.
Mexico (Holders of Diplomatic and Special Passports)
37.
Montserrat
38.
New Zealand
39.
North Korea
40.
Norway
41.
Peru (Holders of Diplomatic, Service & Official Passports and 90 days for tourism purposes)
42.
Panama (90 days for tourism purposes)
43.
Portugal
44.
Russian Federation for 90 days for holders of Diplomatic, Official, Service and Ordinary passports
45.
South Korea
46.
South Africa
47.
Spain
48.
St. Christopher and Nevis (St. Kitts)
49.
St. Lucia
50.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines
51.
Suriname
52.
Sweden
53.
Switzerland
54.
The Netherlands
55.
Trinidad and Tobago
56.
Turkey (holders of Diplomatic, Service and Special passports for 90 days)
57.
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
58.
United States of America
59.
Uruguay (Holders of Diplomatic, Official and Special Passports & 90 days for Ordinary passports)
60.
Venezuela (Holders of Diplomatic and Special Passports)


































The Guyana High Commission Ottawa, Canada
151 Slater Street, Suite 800
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5H3
Tel : (613) 235-7240/7249
Fax :(613) 235-1447
Email : guyanahcott@rogers.com

Copyright © Guyana High Commission 2016
Happy Holidays to all Guyanese at home and around the world!