REMIGRATION
GOVERNMENT OF GUYANA
MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
POLICY GUIDELINES ON RE-MIGRANT SCHEME


Revised:   January 6, 2014

The Re-migrant Scheme of the Government of Guyana is administered by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in conjunction with the Guyana Revenue Authority.  The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is responsible for determining and granting remigration status while the Guyana Revenue Authority administers the tax exemptions.

1. Who is eligible under the re-migrant scheme?

I. A Guyanese who is eighteen (18) years and above, who has been residing legally overseas for a minimum of five (5) consecutive years and is now returning to Guyana.

II. A Guyanese Student/Graduate who has attended/is attending a training institution and residing overseas for a minimum of four years and is now returning to Guyana.

2. Where should applications for re-migration status be made?

Applications must be submitted in person to the Remigration Officer, Ministry of Foreign
Affairs, South Road, Georgetown, telephone number 592-226-1386,email: remigration@minfor.gov.gy.

3. When should applications be submitted?

Applications must be submitted within the first three (3) months of resettlement in order to establish re-migrant status.

4. What are the documents that must accompany the application?

1. Current Passport which must be at least five years old.    If the passport is less than five (5) years old, then previous passport must be submitted.

2. In the case of students as mentioned at 1 (b) evidence from the University,     College   or Educational Institution confirming the duration of the course of study     or time spent at the institution
.

3. Documentary evidence of how the potential re-migrant intends to earn a livelihood in Guyana to re-establish permanent stay.

4. A Statutory Declaration, which must be prepared by a Justice of Peace or Commissioner of Oats to Affidavits in Guyana and which must include the following:

That the items for which exemptions are sought are for personal and domestic use and not for sale or exchange.
Whether the re-migrant has previously/never enjoyed tax exemptions.
The model, year and the engine capacity of the vehicle for which exemptions are being sought.
That the re-migrant will reside in Guyana for not less than three (3) years, failing which all exemptions granted become immediately payable.
A list of items for which exemptions are sought must be attached to the affidavit.

5. Two passport size photographs.

6. Registration/Title and Insurance of vehicle and Driversí License from the country where re-migrant resided to confirm that vehicle is owned and used by the applicant at least six (6) months at the time of the application for re-migrant  status if option 5(d) below is exercised.

7. In the case of pensioners, a bus pass or a letter from the Social Security     Agency from the country in which they are migrating.


5. What are the exemptions given?

Exemption from duty and Value Added Tax (VAT) are given on the following:

(a) A reasonable quantity of personal effects.

(b) A reasonable quantity of household effects including domestic and electrical appliances.

(c) A limited amount of tools of trade

(d) 1 Motor Vehicle, 1 Motor cycle and 1 leisure boat that are owned by the re-migrant at least  six (6) months before the application for re-migrant status.   Documentary evidence must be provided as noted below:

The applicant must present the Registration/Title and Insurance of the motor vehicle as well as a Driversí License to confirm that the vehicle is owned and used by the applicant at least six (6) months at the time of the application for re-migrant status.

The acceptable tint level on motor vehicles is 65% light penetration.  A permit for factory-tinted vehicles can be obtained from the Ministry of Public Security. 


(e) An alternative to option (d) above, allows the re-migrant a duty-free exemption on the             purchase of a Motor Vehicle procured in Guyana provided it does not exceed an engine capacity of 2500cc. The re-migrant must produce a Quotation, from the dealer, that specifies the engine capacity, Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and description of the vehicle, valid Identification, as well as the Driversí License from the country where the re-migrant was located. This option must be exercised at the time of applying for re-migrant status.

In the case of a motor vehicle, the re-migrant must pay the excise tax at the rate of 5% or 10% of the CIF value depending on the cubic capacity (cc) of the vehicle and as stipulated in Table A-2 of Section 15 of the Excise Tax Act 2005 - Less than 1500cc to 1800cc - 5%, l801cc to 2000cc - 10%, 2001cc - 3000cc - 10%, above 3000 cc - 10%.

In the case of firearms and TV/Satellite Dishes, approval must first be obtained from the Ministry of Public Security and the National Frequency Management Unit respectively.

6.  How long does it take to process an application for re-migrant status?

Applications submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will be processed within seven (7) working days provided that all necessary information is submitted.
It should be noted that the approval from the Minister of Foreign Affairs signifies that the applicant qualifies for re-migrant status and consequently duty free concessions.    However, the level of duty free concessions is determined by the Guyana Revenue Authority following the examination of the documents submitted and an interview with the re-migrant.


7.  How long is the approval letter from the Minister of Foreign Affairs
     valid for?


The approval letter is valid for six months.

8.  Can a re-migrant modify the list of items after receiving the approval
letter from the Minister of Foreign Affairs?

The approval letter by the Minister of Foreign Affairs cannot be modified or amended after it is issued. Re-migrants are therefore encouraged to ensure that they gather and submit all the relevant documents that are required and those which support their application before the application form is submitted to the Remigration Unit for processing.
For more information on the Re-migrant Scheme please send email to remigration@minfor.gov.gy or minister@minfor.gov.gy



MINISTRY OF PUBLIC SECURITY
RENUNICATION OF GUYANESE CITIZENSHIP
In accordance with your comments on Folio (26) a response is hereby forwarded for your perusal.
Requirements
The application forms must be completed/filled out in duplicate, signed and sworn to before a Magistrate, Justice of the Peace or other Official Title and must be returned with the following documents:
Consular Services
O
Copy of Acceptance letter from country of residence which must be translated in English
O
Copy of applicantís passport granting citizenship
O
Original Guyana Passport
O
Two (2) Passport size photographs
O
Certified (Original) of applicantís Birth Certificate
O
Certified (Original) of applicantís Marriage Certificate
Proof of address in country where residing
O
Copy of country Identification card
O
Written letter stating the reason for surrendering your Guyanese nationality
O
Proof of Employment overseas
O
Overseas driverís license (if any)
The Guyana High Commission Ottawa, Canada
151 Slater Street, Suite 800
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5H3
Tel : (613) 235-7240/7249
Fax :(613) 235-1447
Email : guyanahcott@rogers.com

Copyright © Guyana High Commission 2016
Happy Holidays to all Guyanese at home and around the world!